本质上, collaborative law is a process by which all of the parties 和 their attorneys agree to negotiate, 法庭外, a settlement of all the marital di
[…] 本质上, collaborative law is a process by which all of the parties 和 their attorneys agree to negotiate, 法庭外, a settlement of all the marital disputes. If they are unable to reach an agreed upon settlement of all of the issues, the attorneys who participated in the settlement process are unable to represent the parties in court, 如协议所述. If the parties are successful in reaching a negotiated agreement settling all of the issues, this is called a collaborative law agreement.

There are several requirements in order for a collaborative law agreement to be legally enforceable. 根据N.C.G.S. §50-72, “a collaborative law agreement must be 以书面形式, signed by all the parties to the agreement 和 their attorneys, 和 must include provisions for the withdrawal of all attorneys involved in the collaborative law procedure if the collaborative law procedure does not result in settlement of the dispute.“因此, 协议必须签署, 以书面形式, 和 note that the attorneys who represented the parties during the settlement process cannot represent them in court if all of the issues are not settled.